CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Scott Jacobs
Atalanta Corporation
One Atalanta Plaza
Elizabeth, NJ 07206

RE: The tariff classification of a semisoft cheese from Poland

Dear Mr. Jacobs:

In your letter dated January 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Technical specifications and a sample block of “Valleco Cheese 40%” were submitted for our examination. The sample cheese has a mild flavor, a pale yellow color and a smooth, uniform, somewhat elastic consistency.

The stated ingredients are pasteurized cow’s milk, salt, bacterial cultures, and microbiological rennet. The cheese contains 41% moisture and 2.2% salt. The fat comprises 41% of the dry matter. The specification sheet indicates that the cheese undergoes a ripening period of 21 to 28 days.

The applicable subheading for the above-described “Valleco Cheese 40%,” if entered under quota, will be 0406.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cheese and curd: other cheese: other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above: other…: other: other: containing cow’s milk (except soft-ripened cow’s milk cheese): described in additional U.S. note 16 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. Imports under subheading 0406.90.9500, HTSUS, require an import license, in accordance with terms and conditions provided in regulations issued by the Secretary of Agriculture, subject to the approval of the United States Trade Representative (USTR). The regulations may provide for the reallocation among supplying countries or areas of unfilled quantities, subject to USTR approval. Questions regarding licensing procedures and applications for licenses to import cheese subject to quota should be addressed to:

Import Quota Manager for Dairy Products U.S. Department of Agriculture Stop 1029 1400 Independence Avenue, SW Washington, DC 20250-1029 Tel: (202) 720-1344 The applicable subheading for the “Valleco Cheese 40%,” if entered outside the quota, will be 0406.90.9700, HTSUS, which provides for cheese and curd: other cheese: other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above: other…: other: other: containing cow’s milk (except soft-ripened cow’s milk cheese): other. The rate of duty will be $1.509 per kilogram. Products classified in subheading 0406.90.9700, HTSUS, are also subject to additional safeguard duties based on their value, as set forth in subheadings 9904.06.38—9904.06.48, HTSUS. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 734-3277 This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division